What are 10 cutest animals?
For the answers,There are a thousand Hamlets in a thousand people’s eyes，because the results depend on emotion, it is very difficult to get a easy conclusion,however ,hereby collect the cutest animals in the world,only for reference.
- Spotted seals
Spotted Seals also named “Phoca largha“, were widely distributed around ice and waters of the Northwest Pacific Ocean, Bering, the Sea of Okhotsk, the Yellow Sea, and the Sea of Japan. Spotted seals have round heads, big eyes, and small bodies, their body shape looks like a spindle.
There are dark grey spots on their backs, adult spotted seals measure 1.5-2.1meters in length, with 85-150 kilograms in weight.Adult spotted seals can dive at most 300 meters under the waters, and their swim speed reaches 30km/h, they crawl with front limbs on the land, their outer ears are amphibious, can hear well both on land and sea. When diving, their ears and nose valve usually are closed, which can hold back the waters.
Breeding is usually around April or May, Spotted seals are a monogamous family, newborn seal pups are white fur, and weigh 4-5pounds, Spotted seals eat mollusks and crustaceans.
They love to sunbathe on the rock. Once dangers occurred, they quickly escaped into the waters.
Want to adopt Seals? Click here to get a cute one!
Sea otters live in kelp forests on the coasts of the Northern Pacific Ocean, and often hold hands to keep from drifting away from each other. They float on their backs to crack open shellfish with rocks, making them one of the few species of mammals to use tools. They have a pocket of the body, that can keep the small stones, and do not worried about the next dinner without portable tools.
Their hair density reaches 1200000-1500000 per square meter, and they spend lots of time combing their hair to prevent heat loss.
Sea otters also have big stomaches and eat 1/3 of self-weight food. They can roll over the seaweed, seat angle, just buckle up with a safety belt, and do not mind stormy waves.
3. Black-footed cats
Black-footed cats are the smallest species of wild cat, weighing between 3 and 5 pounds, the body length is about 19-24inches. They live in southern Africa, are found in Namibia, South Africa, and marginally in Zimbabwe, and are both solitary and strictly nocturnal. black or dark brown spots all over the body, these spots become stripes over the legs, shoulders, and tail.
The cats can kill as many as 14 small animals in a single night, and search for food as far as 16km. They prefer sleeping in the daytime and hunting at night.
Black-footed cats prey mainly on small mammals and birds, but also take insects and reptiles, they can easily jump1.5-2meters height, while attacking flying birds, Black-footed cats are not good climbers. This is because their stocky bodies with short tails make it too awkward for them to climb trees. They are used to hiding the food to eat later.
4. Red Panda
Red Panda also known as the lesser panda, the red bear cat, and the red cat bear. You can find Red Panda in southern Tibet, India, Bhutan, the northern mountains of Burma, and southwestern China. The belly and limbs are black, and there are white markings on the side of the head and above its small eyes. Red pandas are very good at balancing thanks to their bushy tails, and their red-and-white fur helps them blend in with the trees in their natural habitat.
Red pandas are typically shy and solitary, except when they are mating. They prefer living in higher altitudes and must have bamboo to forage for food, They also eat lichens, mushrooms, grasses, roots, berries, and occasionally small mammals or birds.
There are fewer than 10,000 mature red pandas left in the world, and only 2,500 left in the wild. Their front legs are slightly shorter than their rear legs, which gives them a bit of a waddle when they walk.
Want to adopt a red panda? Click here to have a red panda plush
Mexico Axolotls exist in the wild in only one place—the lake complex of Xochimilco, Axolotls have long fascinated scientists for their ability to regenerate lost body parts and for their rare trait of neoteny, which means they retain larval features throughout life.
They require less food than the big adult. Captive axolotls may live as long as 15 years. they’re still really sneaky and have unique self-healing abilities. The adult axolotl typically measures 23-30 cm in length, with a wide head and three symmetrical external gill stalks on each side.
The axolotls have the ability to regenerate limbs, gills, and parts of their brains and eyes. They can restore the broken organs to fully function, and also accept transplants from other individuals. These properties are the perfect model for research organs and stem cell regeneration.
The axolotls delay development when they live in the terrain of hills and lakes with inadequate food. The adult axolotls still keep their gills in water and can’t breathe through their lungs. This is a survival mechanism in all salamander families. The axolotls are still alive in the form of a lower larval stage, they require less food than the big adult.
Captive axolotls may live as long as 15 years. The axolotl is not a threat to humans because it lacks the dental power to cause any damage. You should tear the worms and fish that you feed it into small pieces, and avoid giving it large pieces of food that it could choke on.
In general, the Axolotls are really cute and mysterious creatures. Even though they’re threatened with extinction, they’re still really sneaky and have unique self-healing abilities.
6. Fennec Fox
They are the smallest of the world’s foxes, they live in North Africa and West Asia. Fennec foxes are 14 to 16 inches (35.6 to 40.6 centimeters) long, with an additional 7 to 12 inches (18 to 30 centimeters) of tail.
The back of the Fennec Foxes are yellow, and their bellies, limbs, and faces are white. These foxes are cream-colored with black-tipped tails. and these foxes are adapted to live in the desert. They eat insects, small rodents, lizards, birds, and their eggs, the fennec fox has developed the ability to go for long periods without water.
Fennec foxes have a pair of 6-inch-long huge ears, that can be used to radiate body heat and keep cool. With the help of huge ears, they can react shortly to the slight sound of the surrounding, and even listening prey underneath the sand. It is beneficial for hunting at night. They create the burrows themselves, Their dens have too many entrances and exits, they will escape once detecting the predator.
Quokka is known as the short-tailed scrub wallaby. Quokkas have round, compact bodies that are 40-54 cm (16-21 in.) in length. Their weight reaches 2.5-5kg(5.5-11lbs). They are covered with short, coarse brown-grey fur and have small rounded ears and a black nose.
The only place you can see quokka is some smaller islands off the coast of Western Australia, they often live in tall grass near water sources. Quokkas can also climb trees! they sleep during the day.,are most active at night. They eat the leaves, stems, and bark of many plants in addition to grass. If necessary, they can survive for long periods of time without food or water by living off the fat stored in their tails.
The Quokka baby is called joey, and lives in its mother’s pouch for six months. The funny thing about the Qupokka is when pursued by a predator, the female quokka may drop down her baby joey to attract attention, so that escapes.
For more info about Quokka, please click here to view more.
Hedgehogs are widely found in Europe, Africa,and the North of Asia. Their belly, face, and neck are covered in coarse hair. Some hedgehogs have a dark brown or black mask across their eyes.
The Hedgehog is a kind of mammal, and its length is about 25cm, With about 3,000 to 5,000 quills covering its back and side, the hedgehog can protect itself from predators that think it would make a tasty snack. They have big feet with five toes each.
Hedgehogs live on the ground, they can dig burrows for shelter, and eat snails, birds’ eggs, and insects normally. Hedgehogs often hibernate in winter, and wake up till the next year’s spring. They move very slowly, can be frighted easily, and snore when sleeping. Hedgehogs prefer to make nests with dead leaves, grasses, and branches leaves.
Meerkat also named “Suricata suricatta”, The body length is approximately 25-35cm. There is a social hierarchy for their group., every group consists of 2-30 meerkats, and all the members of each group are familial relatives.
Racing, playing games, hunting, and singing are full of their routine life. When most of the meerkats go out of the shelter, One member of the group will stand highly, watching for predators and other dangers. There are black spots around their eyes, that can prevent sunlight effectively, as well as sunglasses so that Meerkats look clearly under the sun. It helps them find predators early and alert with screaming sounds to their groups.
10. Giant Panda
Giant Panda is also named, “panda bear “.their body length is 1.2-1.8 meters, weigh 80-120 kilograms. Its ears, limbs, eye patches are white, and the rest of the animal’s coat is white. Giant Panda has big round faces, black eyes, and fat bodies.
Giant Pandas live mainly in forest regions along the mountains of southwest China, which have rich bamboo plants. Adult Pandas can grow up300-400 pounds, Except for sleeping, Pandas spend most of their time eating food. The Giant panda has a thumb except for five fingers on its paw, during the long period of evolution,that helps hold the bamboo when eating. They are good at climbing the tree as a shelter to avoid predators or dangers.
Giant Pandas are usually solitary, They spray urines and mark the trees with their claw, leaving scents to define territory. In ancient stories<Shan Hai Ching>, Giant Panda becomes a symbol of noble creatures, Chiyou had ridden the giant pandas when battling with Yellow Emperor.
Nowadays, China Government sends Giant Panda as a friendly and peaceful gift. Giant Pandas are widely welcome all over the world. It brings joy to human beings and is considered the messenger of peaceful development.
Want to adopt Giant Panda? Click here to get a panda stuffed animal